Funding Opportunities

We offer two types of grants throughout the academic year: Student Travel Grant, intended to support students who will give conference presentations, and Student Initiative Grant, intended to support a wide variety of school-related events.

Intended to support GSAS graduate students who are presenting in conferences. Students may only receive the grant once.

ELIGIBILITY

  • students from MA and PhD programs administered by GSAS (see eligible programs here)*
  • students who have not yet received a Student Travel Grant from ASGC (or from former GSAC)
  • students from GSAS programs which have a representative in ASGC (check representatives here)

*If your program is not administered by GSAS, you can find student council which represents your program here

DEADLINES

Our deadlines are based on when conference proposals have been accepted (as opposed to actual conference dates):

  • For acceptance letters received April 19 - September 25 2020:
    • Application due September 25 2020
    • Recipients announced by the end of September
  • For acceptance letters received September 20 - November 20 2020:
    • Application due November 20 2020
    • Recipients announced by the end of November
  • For acceptance letters received November 15 2020 - January 22 2021:
    • Application due January 22 2021
    • Recipients announced by early February
  • For acceptance letters received January 24- April 23 2021:
    • Application due April 23 2020
    • Recipients announced by early May

HOW TO APPLY

The application is simple: please complete the Student Grant Travel Application Form. Please note that many of the questions have a character limit (including spaces); we suggest that you write your response in a word processing program that keeps track of the character count and then paste it into the form.

REIMBURSEMENT PROCEDURE

Funding is on a reimbursement basis, i.e., you must submit receipts for expenses up to the amount awarded by ASGC. This must be done by preparing a reimbursement packet, affixed with a paper clip, of the following (in this order):

  1. The ASGC Travel Grant award letter (email).
  2. A completed Columbia Travel and Business Expense Report (opens in a new tab).
    • The person to be reimbursed is the Payee.
    • Complete the box labeled “overall business purpose.” The description should be comprehensible to an Accounts Payable auditor. For example: “Roundtrip airfare between JFK and LAX on DATE to present paper at X conference”
    • Do not forget to sign and date the report
  3. An advertisement for the conference (preferably listing your name).
  4. Original receipts documenting all of the expenditures approved for the grant. For expenses in a foreign currency, please document how you converted them to US dollars.
    • Tape (not staple) each receipt to a separate piece of 8.5″ by 11″ paper; more than one receipt per page is allowed as long as it is clearly marked and legible.
    • Arrange the receipts in chronological order

To receive a reimbursement, deliver a printed copy of the reimbursement packet to Harold Ansah in 109 Low Library or email the packet to ha2392@columbia.edu and fill out the Student Travel Grant Reimbursement Form within 30 days following the conference.

Student Initiative Grants provide support for events that bring together students, academically or socially, from various departments of the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences (GSAS). Types of events supported by the Student Initiative Grant funding include, but are not limited to: academic conferences, discussion groups, social events, cultural events, and community service initiatives.

    ELIGIBILITY & REGULATIONS

    Deadlines: October 9th, 2020 (applications for Fall 2020) and February 19th, 2021 (applications for Spring 2021). 

    The following criteria must be met to obtain a Student Initiative Grant:

    • Groups must either be officially recognized by us OR officially representing a GSAS department, institute, or student council/ government to receive funding.
    • Events must occur in the future and cannot be funded retroactively.
    • Applications are due October 9th for the fall (Oct 9th – Feb 19th) and February 19th for the spring/summer (Feb 19th – Oct 9th).
    • Groups may apply for events in the Spring (or a full year of continuous events) during the Fall application cycle, however they will be given lower priority. If groups do not receive their full requested funds in the Fall, they may reapply for more in the Spring.
    • Individual student groups or departments are limited to $1000 in each academic year.
    • The grant may not be used for speakers’ honorarium, airfare, lodging or any travel fees.
    • The event should not be political or religious in nature.
    • Reimbursements must be requested within 30 days following the event for which the expenditure was used (please see below for more details).
    • A concluding report must be submitted to the Budget and Finance Chair using the Student Initiative Concluding Report Form upon completion of the grant project. Reports are due February 28th for Fall grants and October 31st for Spring/Year grants. Failing to submit a report will hinder future ASGC funding.
    • Sponsorship by the Arts and Sciences Graduate Council must be acknowledged at the event and in all publicity.
    • All sponsored events must be open to all constituents of the Arts and Sciences Graduate Council.

    HOW TO APPLY

    Application is simple: fill out the Student Initiative Grant Application Form. Please note that many of the questions have a character limit; we suggest that you write your response in a word processing program that keeps track of the character count and then paste it into the form.

    REIMBURSEMENT PROCEDURE

    Funding is on a reimbursement basis, i.e., you must submit receipts for expenses up to the amount awarded by ASGC. This must be done by preparing a reimbursement packet, affixed with a paper clip, of the following (in this order):

    1. The ASGC Student Initiative Grant award letter (email).
    2. A completed Columbia Travel and Business Expense Report (opens in a new tab).
      • The person to be reimbursed is the Payee.
      • Complete the box labeled “overall business purpose.” The description should be comprehensible to an Accounts Payable auditor. For example: “Food for monthly X group meeting on DATE; 15 attendees.” If there were 10 or fewer attendees, list each by name.
      • Do not forget to sign and date the report
    3. An advertisement for the event (preferably a flyer).
    4. Original receipts documenting all of the expenditures approved for the grant.
      • Tape (not staple) each receipt to a separate piece of 8.5″ by 11″ paper; more than one receipt per page is allowed as long as it is clearly marked and legible.
      • Arrange the receipts in chronological order

    To receive a reimbursement, deliver a printed copy of the reimbursement packet to Harold Ansah in 109 Low Library or email the packet to ha2392@columbia.edu and fill out the reimbursement request form within 30 days following the event for which the expenditure was used.

    FAQ

    Q: Are there any other travel grants available at Columbia that I can apply to? 
    A: We suggest that you apply to the GSAS conference matching travel fund before applying to ASGC. The GSAS travel grants are guaranteed for the eligible candidates. Check our Useful Links page for other grants.

    Q: Am I eligible to apply for ASGC Travel Grant if I already received GSAS Matching Travel Fund?
    A: Yes.

    Q: I already attended the conference, can I still apply for a travel grant? 
    A: Yes, but the acceptance letter still had to be received within the ongoing application window. Remember that you must have original receipts to apply for reimbursement. If you did not save your receipts, please do not apply for the travel grant, since you will not get reimbursed.

    Q: I submitted an application and haven’t received an email saying whether or not I was selected to receive a travel grant. 
    A: ASGC only emails the recipients, if you’re wondering whether they’ve been selected check on this webpage.

    Q: I am a 10th year student in the _____ department, am I eligible to apply? 
    A: All current GSAS students are eligible to apply as long as they meet the eligibility requirements listed above.

    Q: Can I use the travel grant to attend a conference other than the one that was listed on my original application? 
    A: No, unless your conference got canceled or you are unable to attend it due to COVID-19 related travel restrictions.

     

    • 2020 Spring
      • Tiana Reid, English and Comparative Literature
      • Karim Malak, Middle Eastern, South Asian, and African Studies
      • Anayvelyse Allen-Mossman, Latin American and Iberian Cultures
      • John Beeson, Department of Art History and Archaeology
      • Daniel Sobrino Ralston, Art History and Archaeology
      • Yining Sun, Political Science
      • Hunter Imlay, Chemistry
      • Hira Iqbal, Sociology
      • Nicole Melso, Astronomy
      • Yea Jung Park, English and Comparative Literature
      • Katharine Khanna, Sociology

    • 2019/2020 Winter
      • Mihir Kulkarni, Astronomy
      • Ella Coon, History
      • Joshua Russel, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences
      • Joon Hyuk Chung, Political Science
      • Whitney Kite, Art History & Archaeology
      • Tenzin Dorjee, Political Science
      • Lien Van Geel, Classics 
      • Shanice Tseng Bailey, Earth & Environmental Sciences
      • Diana Mellon, Art History & Archaeology
      • Elizabeth Storm Garner, Oral History
      • Pooja Choksi, Ecology
      • Omar Duran-Garcia, Latin American and Iberian Cultures
      • Ying Lu Wang, Art History & Archaeology
      • Tomas Fiala, Chemistry
      • Madeleine Turner, Music
      • Nancy Ko, History
      • Srijita Bhowmik, Chemistry
      • Yanjie Huang, East Asian Languages and Cultures
      • Diana Rose Newby, English & Comparative Literature
      • Miguel Ángel Blanco Martínez, Latin American and Iberian Cultures
      • Katryn Williams Evinson, Latin American and Iberian Cultures
      • Emily Rutherford, History
      • Yoav Hamdani, History
      • Analia Lavin, Latin American and Iberian Cultures
      • Tiffany Joyce Huang, Sociology
      • Nicole Mandel, Chemistry
      • Rohan Shah, History
      • Emogene Cataldo, Art History
      • Finola Merivale, Music
      • Anruo Bao, Germanic Languages
      • Ramon Flores Pinedo, Latin American and Iberian Cultures
      • David Ragazzoni, Political Science
         
    • 2019 Fall
      • Xu Guo, Sociology
      • Martina Botti, Philosophy
      • Rachel Marzen, Earth Science
      • Alexis Earl, Ecology, Evolution, and Environmental Biology
      • Mohammad Sadegh Ansari, MESAAS
      • Ashley Williams, Art History and Archaeology 
      • Roger Creel, Earth and Environmental Sciences/Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory
      • Seung Hun Baek, Earth and Environmental Sciences
      • Jonathan Lambert, Earth and Environmental Sciences
      • Xiaochuan Tian, Earth and Environmental Sciences
      • Xiaomeng Jin, Earth and Environmental Sciences
      • Lorelei Curtin, Earth and Environmental Sciences
      • Elizabeth Goldberg, Genetics and Development 
      • Abbe Schriber, Art History & Archaeology
      • Aaron Tran, Astronomy
      • Wenrui Zhao, History
      • Bar Oryan, Earth and Environmental Sciences
      • Thomas Weiss, Earth and Environmental Sciences
      • Meng-heng Lee, East Asian Languages & Cultures
      • Wallace Scot McFarlane, History
      • Chengji Xing, History
      • Barrie Blatchford, History
      • Christopher Carchedi, Earth and Environmental Sciences
      • Theresa Sawi, Earth and Environmental Sciences
      • Callum Blackmore, Music
      • Mariana Katz, History
      • Jonathan Panter, Political Science
      • John Izzo, Classics
      • Carolyn Janice Quijano, History
      • Ye Zhang, Quantitative Methods in the Social Sciences
      • Alexandra Mendez, Latin American & Iberian Cultures
      • Julia Tomasson, History
         
    • 2019 Summer
      • Carly Peltier, Earth and Environmental Sciences
      • Divya Singh, Economics
      • Basak Akdogan, Psychology
      • ​​​James Patrick Dunlea, Psychology
      • Elaine Wilson, Slavic Languages
      • Helen Zhao, Philosophy
      • Virginia Girard, Art History & Archaeology 
      • Jacob Stavis, Art History & Archaeology 
      • Daniel Santiago Saenz, Latin American and Iberian Cultures
      • Philip Yaure, Philosophy
      • Thomas Preston, German
      • Christopher Wayne Jones, History
      • Adam Blazej, Philosophy
      • James Nadel, History
      • Antonina Griecci Woodsum, History
      • Velia Ivanova, Music
      • Lotte Houwink ten Cate, History
      • Nina Fukuoka, Music
         
    • 2018 Fall:
      • Christina McGrath, Italian
      • Nikita Shepard, History
      • Langyi Tian, ISERP (QMSS MA Program)
      • Clare Marie Somsel Kobasa, Art History and Archaeology
      • Javiera Irribarren Ortiz, Latin American and Iberian Cultures
      • Tal Ardon Ish Shalom, Classical Studies
      • Timothy Lundy, English and Comparative Literature
      • Jess Engebretson, English and Comparative Literature
      • Kimberly Takahata, English and Comparative Literature
      • Zo√´ Pollak, English and Comparative Literature
      • Mario R. Cancel-Bigay, Music 
      • William Dougherty, Music
      • Steven Mohammed, Astronomy
      • Julia Hamilton, Music
      • Brendane Tynes, Anthropology
      • Sonja Gleason Wermager, Music 
      • Verena Meyer, Religion
         
    • 2018 Summer:
      • Sarika Ann Khanwilkar (Ecology, Evolution, and Environmental Biology)
      • Gavin Healy (East Asian Languages and Cultures)
      • Yan Liu (East Asian Languages and Cultures)
      • Danielle Drees (Theatre (English))
      • Yijun Wang (East Asian Languages and Cultures)
      • Cameron LaPoint (Economics)
      • Anna Kirstine Schirrer (Anthropology)
      • Russell Joseph O'Rourke (Music)
      • Megan Goldring (Psychology)
      • Howard Taylor (Anthropology)
      • Tristan Revells (East Asian Languages and Cultures and History)
      • Miriam Schulz (Germanic Languages/Yiddish)
      • Li Qi Peh (English and Comparative Literature)
      • Aaron Plasek (History)
      • Jane Traynor (East Asian Languages and Cultures)
      • Campbell Johnston Birch (English and Comparative Literature)
      • Dara Huggin (Psychology)
      • Joseph Romano (English and Comparative Literature)
      • Rosa E. Schneider (English and Comparative Literature)
      • Alyssa Manz (Chemistry/CTL)
      • Elizabeth Bailey (Chemistry/CTL)
      • Eamonn Bell (Music)
      • Mia Florin-Sefton (English and Comparative Literature)
      • Shulamit Shinnar (History)
      • Darold Cuba (Oral History)
      • Alexis Fabrizio (English and Comparative Literature)
         
    • 2016 July – December:
      • Margot Brandt
      • Brian Glasenapp
      • Michael Weinstein-Reiman
      • Ana Isabel Keilson
      • Haixing Li
      • Chirag Gheewala
      • Jordan Brensinger
      • Michael Duffy
      • Jen Tinsman
      • Ronna Popkin
    • 2016 January – June:
      • Grace Delmolino
      • Kate Turetsky
      • Beyza Bulutoglu
      • Brittany Pheiffer
      • Ling-wei Kung
      • Helen Tran
      • Dongxin Zou
      • Juan Guillermo Londono Lozano
      • Burcu Baykurt
      • Charles Halvorson
      • Trevor Hull
      • Michael Kideckel
      • Jaclyn Lerea
      • Rachel Elizabeth Weiden Boyd
      • Caitlin Beach

     

    • 2015 July – December 
      • Giulia Bonasio
      • Sung Ryong (Ryan) Kim
      • Elliott Scott Cairns
      • Ruijun Zhu
      • Christine Soo-Young Kim
      • Andrew Lebovich
      • Benjamin Joseph Kindler 
    • Spring 2015
      • Bryan J. Gonzalez – Institute of Human Nutrition
      • Seth Williams – English and Comparative Literature
      • Mashura Akilova – Social Work
      • Laurel Gabard Durnam – Psychology
      • Peng Liu – East Asian Languages and Cultures
      • Sarah Beckhart – History
      • Elizabeth Hibbard – Oral History
      • Agnese Codebo – Latin American and Iberian Cultures
      • Noah Rosenblum – History
      • Liane Francesca Carlson – Religion
      • Laura Vargas – Social Work
      • Isabel Kaeslin – Philosophy
      • James Jones – Sociology
      • Olga Yarychkivska – Genetics and Development
      • Tamar Blickstein – Anthropology
      • Alexander Hall – Music
      • Sharvil Patil – Electrical Engineering

     

    • Fall 2014
      • Joseph Blankholm- Religion
      • Madeleine C Elish- Anthropology
      • Raha Hakimdavar- Civil Engineering
      • Chenshu Liu- Pathology and Cell Biology
      • Victoria Gabrielle Gross- Anthropology
    • Spring 2014
      • Amanda Hall- International and World History
      • Hyun Seung Cho- Political Science
      • Gregory Scruggs- ILAS
      • Eli Klinigstein- Physics
      • Manuel Alejandro Bautista- History
      • Gina DeStafano- Genetics and Development

     

    • Fall 2013
      • Meghna Agarwala- E3B
      • Elizabeth Angell- Anthropology
      • Valentina Duque- Social Work
      • Beatriz Goubert- Music
      • Chih-yu Twu- Anthropology
      • Natalia Zakharova- Earth and Environmental Sciences
    • Spring 2013
      • Megha Vyas- South Asia Institute
      • John Seeley- Microbiology and Immunology
      • Ama Abeberese- Economics
      • V Hariharan- Biomedical Engineering
      • Katherine Wert- Nutritional and Metabolic Biology
      • Spiro Pantazatos- Physiology and Cellular Biophysics
      • Rashmi Sahni- English
      • Elyakim Kislev- Sociology
      • Simon Stevens- History

     

    • Fall 2012
      • Felix Muchomba- Social Work
      • Dianne Helerie Dapito- Nutrition and Metabolic Biology
      • Kyle Kaniecki- Genetics and Development
      • Todd French- Religion
      • Christopher Hayes- Earth and Environmental Sciences
      • Jonathan Dingel- Economics
      • Rae-Hyuck Lee- Social Work
    • Spring 2012
      • Juliet Davidow- Psychology
      • Jordan Muraskin- Biomedical Engineering
      • Maya Rossin-Slater- Economics
      • Jennifer Walz- Biomedical Engineering
      • Jang Wook Huh- English and Comparative Literature

     

    • Fall 2011
      • Udi Halperin- Religion
      • Ashley Shuler- Earth and Environmental Sciences
      • Yonatan Brafman- Religion
      • John Templeton- Earth and Environmental Sciences
      • Sara Snyder- Music
    • Spring 2011
      • Lucas Leemann – Political Science
      • Simran Jeet Singh – Religion
      • Elliott Wimmer – Psychology
      • Phally Chroy – Anthropology
      • Han-Peng Ho – East Asian Languages and Culutres

     

    • Fall 2010
      • Christopher Alley – Sociomedical Sciences
      • Nathan Hutto – Social Work
      • Leo Douglas – Ecology, Evolution, and Environmental Biology
      • Josh Greenfield – Economics
      • Molly Flexman – Biomedical Engineering
    • Spring 2010
      • Lauren Flood – Music
      • Ahmed Gilani – Biological Sciences
      • Vivian Valencia – Ecology, Evolution, and Environmental Biology
      • Christine Varnado – English and Comparative Literature
      • Christal Vitiello – Microbiology, Immunology & Infection

    PREVIOUSLY AWARDED STUDENT INITIATIVE GRANTS

    Spring 2020

    • Department of Art History and Archaeology
    • Department of Religion
    • Department of Germanic Languages
    • Department of English and Comparative Literature
    • Department of Middle Eastern, South Asian and African Studies
    • Department of Music
    • Department of Philosophy
    • Graduate Association of Latin American & Iberian Cultures (GALAIC)
    • Columbia Statistics Club
    • Women in Science at Columbia (WISC)
    • Society for Columbia Physics Graduate Club
    • Students of Color Alliance, GSAS (SoCA)
    • Department of Biological Sciences
    • Department of Anthropology

    Fall 2019

    • Columbia Statistics Club
    • Department of Art History and Archaeology
    • Department of Religion
    • Department of East Asian Languages and Cultures
    • Department of History
    • Graduate Research Organization in Biotech (GRO-Biotech) Columbia
    • Institute for the Study of Human Rights
    • Institute for Social and Economic Research and Policy/Quantitative Methods in the Social Sciences (ISERP/QMSS)
    • Medieval Colloquium

    Spring 2016

    • Graduate Association of Latin American & Iberian Cultures (GALAIC)
    • Religion Graduate Student Association
    • 92% Alliance
    • Society for Biomaterials
    • GSAS Parents Group
    • Department of English and Comp. Lit.
    • English Department
    • Columbia Biotechnology Association
    • Sustainable Development Society, SIPA
    • Columbia Open Labs (pending approval)
    • Nursing Doctoral Students Organization
    • Columbia University Neuroscience Outreach (CUNO)
    • UAEM Columbia Chapter
    • ISAC-Indian Students’ Association at Columbia
    • Columbia Laboratory Energy Efficiency Network
    • CGCC (Columbia Graduate Consulting Club)
    • Columbia Statistics Club
    • Department of Statistics
    • Human Rights Graduate Group

    Fall 2015

    • Medieval Colloquium (previously Medieval Guild)
    • Columbia Biotechnology Club
    • East Asian Languages and Cultures
    • GSAC-approved Student Group
    • Nursing Doctoral Student Organization (DSO)
    • Human Rights Graduate Group
    • Xingzhihui Chinese Studies Graduate Student Group
    • Robotics Club
    • Columbia Laboratories Energy Efficiency Network
    • Women in Science at Columbia
    • Columbia Philosophy Department
    • Students of Color Alliance
    • Sustainable Development Doctoral Society
    • Graduate Student Parents Group
    • Indian Students Association at Columbia
    • Music Department and Computer Music Center

    Spring 2014

    • Women in Science at Columbia
    • French Graduate Student Association
    • Anthropology
    • Columbia University Renewable Energy Society
    • GALAIC
    • Religion Graduate Students’ Association
    • MEDIEVAL COLLOQUIUM
    • Columbia Music Scholarship Conference
    • Graduate Students, Statistics Department
    • Middle Eastern, South asian and African Studies
    • ICLS Graduate Student Conference
    • Latin American History Student Association
    • OASIES
    • Kurdish Studies Student Association
    • Center for the Study of Ethnicity and Race
    • Society for Biomaterials
    • Sustainable Development Society