Student Travel Grant Past Recipients

  • 2019 Summer
    • Carly Peltier, Earth and Environmental Sciences
    • Divya Singh, Economics
    • Basak Akdogan, Psychology
    • ​​​James Patrick Dunlea, Psychology
    • ​​​​​​​Elaine Wilson, Slavic Languages
    • Helen Zhao, Philosophy
    • Virginia Girard, Art History & Archaeology 
    • Jacob Stavis, Art History & Archaeology 
    • Daniel Santiago Saenz, Latin American and Iberian Cultures
    • Philip Yaure, Philosophy
    • Thomas Preston, German
    • Christopher Wayne Jones, History
    • Adam Blazej, Philosophy
    • James Nadel, History
    • Antonina Griecci Woodsum, History
    • Velia Ivanova, Music
    • Lotte Houwink ten Cate, History
    • Nina Fukuoka, Music

 

  • 2019 Spring:
    • Rachel Julia Engler, Art History & Archaeology
    • Faith McFadden, Classical Studies
    • Jane Forner, Music
    • Eva Schreiner, Architecture History
    • Manuela Maria Luengas Solano, Latin American and Iberian Cultures
    • Hyoseak (Stephen) Choi, East Asian Languages and Cultures
    • Randal Grant Kleiser, History
    • Yue Yu, Economics Department
    • Rebecca Herman, DEES
    • Won Lee, Psychology
    • Saad Haddad, Music
    • Suzana Vuljevic, History, ICLS
    • Adam J Wheeler, Astronomy
    • Sebastian Heulpern, Ecology, Evolution and Environmental Biology
    • Aseel Najib , MESAAS
    • Stephanie Schmiege, Ecology, Evolution and Environmental Biology
    • Danping Wang, History
    • Suanna Oh, Economics
    • Tamar Menashe, History
    • Danielle Drees, Theatre (English)
    • Juan Zhong, EALAC
    • Anja Kilibarda, Political Science
    • Scott Lawrence, History
    • Lisa Juliane Kahl, Biological Sciences
    • Anurag Singh, Economics GASAS
    • Emily Nakkawita, Psychology
    • Hannah Dayton, Biological Sciences
    • Celia Abelev, French and Romance Philology
    • Wonmun Shin, Economics
    • Brooks Tucker Swett, History Department, GSAS
    • Divya Subramanian, History
    • Sahar Mor Bostock, History
    • Dotan Halevy, History
    • Anna Tyshkov, Anthropology
    • Hannah Kendall, Music Composition
    • Sophia L Raithel, E3B
    • Stefanie Siller, Ecology, Evolution, and Environmental Biology
    • Zachary J. Bucknoff, Psychology
    • Jared Meek, Ecology, Evolution, and Environmental Biology
    • Amy Joyce Leech, Germanic Languages
    • Mark Edward Balmforth, Religion
    • Krishna Anujan, Ecology Evolution and Environmental Biology
    • Sayori Ghoshal, MESAAS
    • Neil Foegenb, Chemistry
    • Adam C. Matthews, History
    • Noah Rosenblum, History
    • Chloe Estep, East Asian Languages and Cultures
    • Julian Jürgenmeyer, Sociology
    • Halimat Somotan, History
    • Michael Watzka, Germanic Languages

 

  • 2018 Winter:
    • Elvira Blanco Santini, Latin American and Iberian Cultures
    • Massimiliano Delfino, Italian
    • Yarran Hominh, Philosophy
    • Sophie Schweiger, German
    • Mireia Triguero Roura, Sociology
    • Irina Soboleva, Political Science
    • Juan Carlos Garzon Mantilla, Latin American and Iberian Cultures
    • Greer Mellon, Sociology
    • Valerie Bondura, Anthropology
    • Paula Harper, Music
    • Hicham Chami, Music
    • Joshua Navon, Music
    • Francisco Lara Garcia, Sociology
    • Bailey Brown, Sociology
    • Youngah Kwon, Chemistry
    • Thomas Trask Wetmore, Music
    • Almudena Marin-Cobos, Latin American and Iberian Cultures
    • Estela Bernice Diaz, Sociology
    • Pierre-Christian Fink, Sociology

 

  • 2018 Fall:
    • Christina McGrath, Italian
    • Nikita Shepard, History
    • Langyi Tian, ISERP (QMSS MA Program)
    • Clare Marie Somsel Kobasa, Art History and Archaeology
    • Javiera Irribarren Ortiz, Latin American and Iberian Cultures
    • Tal Ardon Ish Shalom, Classical Studies
    • Timothy Lundy, English and Comparative Literature
    • Jess Engebretson, English and Comparative Literature
    • Kimberly Takahata, English and Comparative Literature
    • Zoë Pollak, English and Comparative Literature
    • Mario R. Cancel-Bigay, Music 
    • William Dougherty, Music
    • Steven Mohammed, Astronomy
    • Julia Hamilton, Music
    • Brendane Tynes, Anthropology
    • Sonja Gleason Wermager, Music 
    • Verena Meyer, Religion

 

  • 2018 Summer:
    • Sarika Ann Khanwilkar (Ecology, Evolution, and Environmental Biology)
    • Gavin Healy (East Asian Languages and Cultures)
    • Yan Liu (East Asian Languages and Cultures)
    • Danielle Drees (Theatre (English))
    • Yijun Wang (East Asian Languages and Cultures)
    • Cameron LaPoint (Economics)
    • Anna Kirstine Schirrer (Anthropology)
    • Russell Joseph O'Rourke (Music)
    • Megan Goldring (Psychology)
    • Howard Taylor (Anthropology)
    • Tristan Revells (East Asian Languages and Cultures and History)
    • Miriam Schulz (Germanic Languages/Yiddish)
    • Li Qi Peh (English and Comparative Literature)
    • Aaron Plasek (History)
    • Jane Traynor (East Asian Languages and Cultures)
    • Campbell Johnston Birch (English and Comparative Literature)
    • Dara Huggin (Psychology)
    • Joseph Romano (English and Comparative Literature)
    • Rosa E. Schneider (English and Comparative Literature)
    • Alyssa Manz (Chemistry/CTL)
    • Elizabeth Bailey (Chemistry/CTL)
    • Eamonn Bell (Music)
    • Mia Florin-Sefton (English and Comparative Literature)
    • Shulamit Shinnar (History)
    • Darold Cuba (Oral History)
    • Alexis Fabrizio (English and Comparative Literature)
       
  • 2016 July – December:
    • Margot Brandt
    • Brian Glasenapp
    • Michael Weinstein-Reiman
    • Ana Isabel Keilson
    • Haixing Li
    • Chirag Gheewala
    • Jordan Brensinger
    • Michael Duffy
    • Jen Tinsman
    • Ronna Popkin

 

  • 2016 January – June:
    • Grace Delmolino
    • Kate Turetsky
    • Beyza Bulutoglu
    • Brittany Pheiffer
    • Ling-wei Kung
    • Helen Tran
    • Dongxin Zou
    • Juan Guillermo Londono Lozano
    • Burcu Baykurt
    • Charles Halvorson
    • Trevor Hull
    • Michael Kideckel
    • Jaclyn Lerea
    • Rachel Elizabeth Weiden Boyd
    • Caitlin Beach

 

  • 2015 July – December 
    • Giulia Bonasio
    • Sung Ryong (Ryan) Kim
    • Elliott Scott Cairns
    • Ruijun Zhu
    • Christine Soo-Young Kim
    • Andrew Lebovich
    • Benjamin Joseph Kindler 

 

  • Spring 2015
    • Bryan J. Gonzalez – Institute of Human Nutrition
    • Seth Williams – English and Comparative Literature
    • Mashura Akilova – Social Work
    • Laurel Gabard Durnam – Psychology
    • Peng Liu – East Asian Languages and Cultures
    • Sarah Beckhart – History
    • Elizabeth Hibbard – Oral History
    • Agnese Codebo – Latin American and Iberian Cultures
    • Liane Francesca Carlson – Religion
    • Laura Vargas – Social Work
    • Isabel Kaeslin – Philosophy
    • James Jones – Sociology
    • Olga Yarychkivska – Genetics and Development
    • Tamar Blickstein – Anthropology
    • Alexander Hall – Music
    • Sharvil Patil – Electrical Engineering

 

  • Fall 2014
    • Joseph Blankholm- Religion
    • Madeleine C Elish- Anthropology
    • Raha Hakimdavar- Civil Engineering
    • Chenshu Liu- Pathology and Cell Biology
    • Victoria Gabrielle Gross- Anthropology

 

  • Spring 2014
    • Amanda Hall- International and World History
    • Hyun Seung Cho- Political Science
    • Gregory Scruggs- ILAS
    • Eli Klinigstein- Physics
    • Manuel Alejandro Bautista- History
    • Gina DeStafano- Genetics and Development

 

  • Fall 2013
    • Meghna Agarwala- E3B
    • Elizabeth Angell- Anthropology
    • Valentina Duque- Social Work
    • Beatriz Goubert- Music
    • Chih-yu Twu- Anthropology
    • Natalia Zakharova- Earth and Environmental Sciences

 

  • Spring 2013
    • Megha Vyas- South Asia Institute
    • John Seeley- Microbiology and Immunology
    • Ama Abeberese- Economics
    • V Hariharan- Biomedical Engineering
    • Katherine Wert- Nutritional and Metabolic Biology
    • Spiro Pantazatos- Physiology and Cellular Biophysics
    • Rashmi Sahni- English
    • Elyakim Kislev- Sociology
    • Simon Stevens- History

 

  • Fall 2012
    • Felix Muchomba- Social Work
    • Dianne Helerie Dapito- Nutrition and Metabolic Biology
    • Kyle Kaniecki- Genetics and Development
    • Todd French- Religion
    • Christopher Hayes- Earth and Environmental Sciences
    • Jonathan Dingel- Economics
    • Rae-Hyuck Lee- Social Work

 

  • Spring 2012
    • Juliet Davidow- Psychology
    • Jordan Muraskin- Biomedical Engineering
    • Maya Rossin-Slater- Economics
    • Jennifer Walz- Biomedical Engineering
    • Jang Wook Huh- English and Comparative Literature

 

  • Fall 2011
    • Udi Halperin- Religion
    • Ashley Shuler- Earth and Environmental Sciences
    • Yonatan Brafman- Religion
    • John Templeton- Earth and Environmental Sciences
    • Sara Snyder- Music

 

  • Spring 2011
    • Lucas Leemann – Political Science
    • Simran Jeet Singh – Religion
    • Elliott Wimmer – Psychology
    • Phally Chroy – Anthropology
    • Han-Peng Ho – East Asian Languages and Culutres

 

  • Fall 2010
    • Christopher Alley – Sociomedical Sciences
    • Nathan Hutto – Social Work
    • Leo Douglas – Ecology, Evolution, and Environmental Biology
    • Josh Greenfield – Economics
    • Molly Flexman – Biomedical Engineering

 

  • Spring 2010
    • Lauren Flood – Music
    • Ahmed Gilani – Biological Sciences
    • Vivian Valencia – Ecology, Evolution, and Environmental Biology
    • Christine Varnado – English and Comparative Literature
    • Christal Vitiello – Microbiology, Immunology & Infection